Awards

KAED is proud to recognize its members for excellence in promoting economic development in Kentucky and supports the continued education of its members through a variety of scholarship programs and award recognition.

2017 Applications

Deadline: August 15, 2017

Past Recipients


James Norris Gray Award for Professional Development

  • Stephen R. Byars (1997)
  • James J. Coleman (1997)
  • Connie M. Fowler (1997)
  • Joseph A. Gibson (1997)
  • Darrell R. Gilliam (1997)
  • Jim R. Thompson (1997)
  • Daniel E. Tobergte (1997)
  • J. R. Wilhite (1997)
  • Van A. Hoy (1997)
  • Sam L. Burke (1998)
  • Margaret Grissom (1998)
  • James W. Holton (1998)
  • Bryan J. Quinsey (1998)
  • Deborah Gray (1999)
  • Lisa Payne (1999)
  • Phillip A. Kerrick (2000)
  • Sandy Romenesko (2000)
  • Frank Salisbury (2000)
  • Libby Adams (2001)
  • Bob Arnold (2001)
  • Terri Bradshaw (2001)
  • Rene’ True (2001)
  • Kevin Sheilley (2001)
  • Daryl Smith (2001)
  • Bobby Hudson (2002)
  • Todd Denham (2002)
  • Bob Hammond (2002)
  • Jim Purgerson (2002)
  • Rick Starks (2003)
  • Lynn Minton (2004)
  • Karen Craddock (2006)
  • Stephen Taylor (2006)
  • Jody Lassiter (2007)
  • Jim Hizer (2008)
  • Kimberly Solsbury (2009)
  • Roxann Fry (2010)
  • Brad Sowden (2011)
  • Tom Harned (2012)

KAED Allied Professional of the Year

  • Deborah Gray (2000)
  • Steve Zea (2001)
  • Jim Coleman (2002)
  • Lisa Payne (2003)
  • Wendell Wright (2004)
  • Daryl Smith (2005)
  • Martha Fightmaster (2006)
  • Nicky Rapier (2007)
  • Alan McGinnis (2008)
  • Jim Martin (2009)
  • Kevin Grove (2011)
  • Roxann Fry (2012)
  • Bradley Sowden (2013)
  • Patricia Krausman (2014)
  • Glen A. Ross (2015)

James J. Coleman Community Professional of the Year Award presented by East Kentucky Power

  • Danny Koon (2000)
  • Margaret P. Grissom (2001)
  • Darrell Gilliam (2002)
  • Tom Lund (2003)
  • Phil Kerrick (2004)
  • Kim Huston (2005)
  • Robert A. Fouts (2006)
  • Greg Jones (2007)
  • Roxann Fry (2008)
  • Jody Lassiter (2009)
  • Kevin Sheilley (2010)
  • Eileen Pickett (2011)
  • Bruce Carpenter (2012)
  • Rick Games (2013)
  • Ron Bunch (2014)
  • Libby Adams (2015)

KAED Outstanding Service Award In Honor Of The KIDC Founders

  • Libby Adams
  • Roni-Anne Barbour
  • Terri Bradshaw
  • Stephen R. (Steve) Byars
  • James J. (Jim) Coleman
  • William S. (Bill) Coleman
  • John Cosby
  • Karen Craddock
  • Donna Crooks
  • Todd Denham
  • Connie M. Fowler
  • Roxann Fry
  • Belinda Gates
  • Sue Gibbens
  • Joseph A. (Joe) Gibson
  • Darrell R. Gilliam
  • Deborah Gray
  • Gina Greathouse
  • Margaret Grissom
  • Jerry L. Grooms
  • Kimberly B. (Kim) Haydon
  • Van A. Hoy
  • Gene Hunt
  • Kim Huston
  • Darrell Ishmael
  • Phillip Kerrick
  • Thomas (Tom) Lund
  • Alan McGinnis
  • Jim Moening
  • Matt Meunier
  • Lynn Minton
  • David R. Olshansky
  • Bill Patterson
  • J. D. Patton
  • Lisa Payne
  • Dan Price
  • Jim Purgerson
  • Bryan J. Quinsey
  • Sandy Romenesko
  • Frank E. Salisbury
  • Theodore M. (Ted) Sauer
  • Kathleen L. (Kathy) Schlegel
  • Kevin T. Sheilley
  • Daryl W. Smith
  • Kim Smith
  • Kimberly Rossetti
  • Brad Sowden
  • Stephen Taylor
  • James R. (Jim) Thompson
  • Daniel E. (Dan) Tobergte
  • Pamela Trautner
  • René F. True
  • James C. (Jim) Whitledge
  • J. R. Wilhite
  • Janet Williamson
  • Jill Wilson
  • Lisa Wilson-Plajer
  • Kathy S. Yount
  • Chuck Sexton